Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the basis on which personal information about you may be collected and used when you use www.BarryM.com (whether to just browse or make a purchase) or at Barry M’s official Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Snapchat and YouTube accounts (“Social Media”), purchase Barry M items (“Items”) from our site or from our partners’ (“Partners”) stores and websites (“Third Party Platforms”). By using the site, registering a Barry M account, interacting with us on Social Media and purchasing Items from Third Party Stores you are accepting and consenting to the terms of this Policy.

Barry M Cosmetics Ltd, “we”, “us”, “our” and “Barry M” (company number 2520696) is the owner and operator of the site and the relevant accounts on Social Media. Our headquarters are at 1 Bittacy Business Centre, Bittacy Hill, Mill Hill East. London NW7 1BA.

We are committed to maintaining your privacy. We are registered as a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”), and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

We reserve the right to amend these Terms from time to time. The Terms were most recently updated on 19th November. 2018.

Did you know you have rights about the information we collect hold and use about you? The brief guide below will help to guide you about the rights that you have but we thought it might be helpful to explain a little bit about the way the we collect data about you, where you can find details about the information we collect about you and why we're collecting it.

Communication & Marketing
If you have made a purchase from our online store we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via e-mail, post &/or telephone. You will also be given the opportunity to receive such communications from us and selected third parties when you sign-up to BarryM.com.

All members have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties. If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing from us and/or selected third parties you should opt-out by visiting 'Your Account' on the BarryM.com website. You can access 'Your Account' and "Edit Account" once you register and login. Or click on the "unsubscribe" link in any email communications which we might send you.

How, why and where we collect data

We collect information when you use our site. We collect it in different ways but at each point of collection we will notify you - look out for the pop up boxes and banners on the site - these will give you a quick summary of what we're collecting and why and you will have the option of clicking through to get more detailed information (see section "Information Provision" below to find out what information you'll get but you can always ask any questions by contacting at us using contact details below).

What are my rights?

Information provision:
a You have the right to be give the following information each time we collect information from you: (a) our identity and contact details; (b) what we're going to use your information for and the "legal basis" and whether we need your information for a statutory or contractual purpose, if you are obligated to provide it and the consequences of failure to provide the information; © who we will share your information with; (d) whether your information will go outside the European Economic Area and if it does what we're doing to protect it; (e) how long we're keeping your data for; (f) your rights in respect of our use of your data (see below); (g) if we're collecting data with your explicit consent, the fact you have the right to withdraw consent at any time; (h) that you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (www. ico.org.uk) or your local supervisory authority for data protection matters if you have a complaint about our use of your information; (I) if we make any automated decisions about you, the logic involved and the significance and envisaged consequences for you.

Access
You have the right to ask us the following about our use of your information: (a) the purpose of our use; (b) what type of information is used; © who we share your information with; (d) how long we keep your information; (e) what rights you have in relation the information we hold; (f) whether you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office or other supervisory authority; (g) if we have collected your information from another person, who that person is; (h) whether we make any decisions about you automatically (g) whether your information goes outside the European Economic Area. You can also ask us for a copy of the data we have.

Rectification
a You can ask us to correct any details you think we have which are incorrect

Erasure
a You can ask us to delete information about you if any of the following apply: (a) it is no longer required by us for the purpose for which we collected it from you; (b) if we collected it with your explicit consent, when you withdraw that consent; © if you have grounds to object to us using it (see below) and we do not have any overriding legitimate grounds for using it; (d) if we have unlawfully used your information; (e) if you need us to delete it so that you can comply with a legal obligation. Please note however, we may need to still keep certain information to comply with our legal obligation or for claims purposes.

Restriction
a You can ask us to stop using your information if any of the following apply, (a) you don't think we have the correct details for you; (b) our use is unlawful and you do not want us to delete your information; © when you object to processing (see below); (d) we no longer require the information for the purpose for which we collected it; (e) where we collected the information with your explicit consent (f) if you object to our use (see below) and we do not have any overriding legitimate grounds for using it; (g) if you need us to delete it so that you can comply with a legal obligation. Please not when you make a request we can still store your information and use it for claims purposes or if it is necessary to protect another person.

Portability
You have the right to ask us to send your information to you or another person where we originally collected your information with your explicit consent. We must provide this in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. Please note this does not include information which we have inferred or derived, for example, information we have collected about you to understand your shopping habits with Barry M in order to give you a good customer experience.

Objection
You have the right to ask us to stop using your information where we have told you the legal purpose for which we are processing your information is for "legitimate interests" (see above) and you have grounds relating to your personal situation which requires us to stop using your information or where we have collected your information for direct marketing and you want us to stop using it for direct marketing purposes.

Children

The site is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 do not use the Site or provide any information about yourself including without limitation your name, address, email address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe that we may have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at the address below.

Social Media

By interacting with us on the Social Media (including without limitation joining our official Barry M group/page or following us on the Social Media, “liking”, “re-tweeting”, writing a comment in relation to a page on the Social Media) (“Interacting” or “Interaction” (as applicable)) you agree to our interaction with you on the Social Media and the processing of your information accessed on the Social Media in accordance with that Social Media platforms terms of use and privacy policy. The information about you that may be collected when you interact with us on the Social Media may include without limitation your name, your user profile, your age, your preferences, choices and viewpoints with regards to the topic or subject matter of the relevant Social Media page, your photos and other images and your videos. Your Interaction with us on the Social Media may also involve you submitting a photo or video of you (“Your Image”) to us. We will only use Your Image or other personal information outside of the terms of use or privacy policy of the Social Media platform if you consent to us doing so.

Please let us know if at any time you wish us to stop interacting with you on the Social Media or using any of your information on the Social Media by contacting us at the details set out below. By Interacting with us (whether on the Site, Social Media or otherwise) you grant to Barry M a perpetual, worldwide, royalty-free license to use Your Image and Contributions for the purposes of promoting, advertising and endorsing Barry M and Barry M’s goods and services, including without limitation for the purposes of your participation in any promotional activity for the same, and in any media including without limitation television, Social Media, on our Site, in print and outdoor advertising materials. We may want to use Your Image and Contributions for additional purposes which will be detailed when we collect your Image and/or in any promotional terms and conditions which will be featured on our Promotions Terms page.

How do I exercise these rights?

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact our customer care team at Barry M Cosmetics 1 Bittacy Business Centre, Bittacy Hill, Mill Hill East. London NW7 1BA.

Our Cookies Policy

  • This page sets out the policy regarding cookies are used on www.BarryM.com
    By using BarryM.com (the “site”), you are accepting and consenting to the terms of this policy (the “Policy”).
  • Barry M Cosmetics Limited (company number 2520696) (“we”, “us”, “our”, “Barry M” or “Barry M Cosmetics”) of 1 Bittacy Business Centre, Bittacy Hill, Mill Hill East. London NW7 1BA is the owner and operator of the site.
  • We reserve the right to amend this Policy from time to time. The Policy was most recently updated on 19th November 2018.

Our Use of Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the site and also allows us to improve the site.

Cookies are small amounts of information which we may store on your computer and which help us deliver a better quality website. This is standard practice for all websites.

There are four types of cookies:

1. Site Functionality Cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate our site and use our features.
2. Site Analytics Cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how you use our site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.
3. Customer Preference Cookies – when you are browsing or shopping on BarryM.com, these cookies will remember your preferences, so we can make your online shopping experience as wonderful as we can.
4. Targeting or Advertising Cookies – these cookies are used to delivery ads that are relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you’ll see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. 

By using and browsing our website, you’re consenting to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies or stop using the site.


THE COOKIES WE MAY USE

FIRST PARTY COOKIES

Name

Purpose

CFTOKEN

Application cookie used by our website for session management only. Expires in 30 years

CFID

Application cookie used by our website for session management only. Expires in 30 years

JSESSIONID

A unique identifier for the session. Application session management: a combination of the application name and CFID and CFToken values

BARRYMBASKETREF

Application cookie used by our website to remember a shopping baket. Expires in 30 years or renewed after purchase

newsletter_popup

Used to display newsletter invitation to new customers. This cookie last forever


THIRD PARTY COOKIES

Name

Purpose

all cookies beginning with _utm

Store information used by Google
Analytics to track user activity on our
website.

datr, lu, s, locale, c_user, xs

Facebook cookies allowing sharing of a
page via Facebook

pid, k, guest_id, _twitter_sess, original_referer, external_referer, js,

pid, k, guest_id, _twitter_sess, original_
referer, external_referer, js,

 

For a full list of the cookies used by Barry M (as of 25.11.2018) please click here.

Managing Cookies

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Site.

If you're not sure of the type and version of web browser you use to access the Internet:

For PCs: click on 'Help' at the top of your browser window and select the 'About' option

For Macs: with the browser window open, click on the Apple menu and select the 'About' option

If you're not sure of the type and version of web browser you use to access the Internet:

For PCs: click on 'Help' at the top of your browser window and select the 'About' option

For Macs: with the browser window open, click on the Apple menu and select the 'About' option.

Enabling Cookies

You can enable cookies by following the steps below depending on your browser:

SAFARI ON OSX

  • Click on 'Safari' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option;
  • Click on 'Security' then 'Accept cookies';
  • Select the 'Only from site you navigate to'.

MOZILLA FIREFOX ON OSX

  • Click on 'Mozilla' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option;
  • Scroll down until you see cookies under 'Privacy & Security';
  • Select 'Enable cookies for the originating web site only'.

OPERA

  • Click on 'Menu' at the top of your browser window and select 'Settings';
  • Then select 'Preferences', select the 'Advanced' tab;
  • Then select 'Accept cookies' option.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them (including blocking them) visit aboutcookies.org (opens in a separate window). Please note that we are not responsible for the content of external website.

More Information

If you would like more information on the cookies that we use please write to our Customer Care team, 1 Bittacy Business Centre, Bittacy Hill, Mill Hill East. London NW7 1BA.

IP Addresses
The IP address of the computer you use to access this web site is automatically provided by your browser each time you view the web site. If you provide any personal information via this web site then the IP address of the computer you are using at the time you provide this information will be stored by Barry M Cosmetics Limited. IP addresses may be used by Barry M Cosmetics Limited for various reasons, including but not limited to differentiating between users from different geographical locations or to help with technical problems that may relate to certain groups of IP addresses.